Myanmar visa types (Myanmar bussiness Visa, Myanmar tourist visa,...)

There are some types of Myanmar visa: tourist visa, business visa, social visa, meditation visa, transit visa and multiple journey entry visa. Please see the below for details:

1. Tourist Visa

This type of visa is for foreign tourists and tourism purpose only. Tourists visa allows tourists to enter Myanmar and  stay for 28 days. The length of  stay can be extended up to 2 weeks.
 
Tourist visa is one of the only two e-visa types. The other type is Business visa.

You can apply for tourist visa online on website evisa-myanmar.net.
 
How to apply for a tourist visa?
To apply for a Myanmar tourist visa and then get the visa stamped at arrival airport in Myanmar, please kindly see below:

 Fill out the Myanmar visa oline application with the following notices:

- Your name on passport: your name appears on your  passport must be full name
- Your date of birth: the date format in Myanmar is DD/MM/YYYY (date/month/year)
- Your Nationality or passport: the passport you are using to enter Myanmar
Your passport number: exactly as shown on your passport and must be valid for 6 months at least from the date of arrival in Myanmar
Port of arrival:  there are only three (3) international airports where you can get your e-visa stamped: Yangon airport, Mandalay airport, Nay Pwi airport.
- Name and address of selected accommodation in Myanmar: name and address of the accommodation where you will stay in Myanmar.

After finishing filling out the application form, submit the completed form and make payment online. You will receive the Myanmar visa approval letter after 3 working days (normal processing) or 1 working day (urgent processing) via email. Print the letter out and bring it along with your flight tickets (arrival in Myanmar and departure from Myanmar tickets) along with your passport to the arrival airport to get your visa stamped.

Or just call us at +84.903.278.853 or email us at support@evisa-myanmar.net for detailed instructions about Myanmar visa information.
 
2. Business Visa

This type of visa is for foreign businessmen and business purpose only. Business visa allows businessmen to enter Myanmar  and stay for 70 days. The length of stay can be extended.
Business visa can be obtained on arrival or through Myanmar embassies.
 
Business visa is one of the only two e-visa types. The other type is Tourist visa.

You can apply for tourist visa online on website evisa-myanmar.net
 
How to apply for a Myanmar business visa?
To apply for a Myanmar business visa and then get the visa stamped at arrival airport in Myanmar, please kindly see below:

Fill out the Myanmar visa application form with the following notices:

Your name on passport: your name appears on your  passport must be full name
Your date of birththe date format in Myanmar is DD/MM/YYYY (date/month/year)
Your Nationality or passport: the passport you are using to enter Myanmar
Your passport number: exactly as shown on your passport and must be valid for 6 months at least from the date of arrival in Myanmar
Port of arrival:  there are only three (3) international airports where you can get your e-visa stamped: Yangon airport, Mandalay airport, Nay Pwi airport.
Name and address of selected accommodation in Myanmar: name and address of the accommodation where you will stay in Myanmar.
- Invited company information: name and contact number of the company or factory that invites you to Myanmar for business purpose
-Letter of invitation and company registration documents: your letter of invitation from the Myanmar company and the registration document of the Myanmar company.

After finishing filling out the application form, submit the completed form and make payment online. You will receive the Myanmar visa approval letter after 3 working days (normal processing) or 1 working day (urgent processing) via email. Print the letter out and bring it along with your flight tickets (arrival in Myanmar and departure from Myanmar tickets) along with your passport to the arrival airport to get your visa stamped.

Or just call us at +84.903.278.853 or email us at support@evisa-myanmar.net for detailed instructions about Myanmar visa information.

3. Social Visa
This type of visa is for ex-Myanmar citizen, a foreigner who married Myanmar Citizen, children of a Myanmar Citizen and a Foreigner, or those who surrendered Myanmar Citizenship. This visa allows travelers to enter Myanmar and stay for 28 days. The length of stay can be extended in Myanmar.

4. Meditation Visa
This type of visa is for both foreigners and ex-Myanmar who wish to attend a meditation course in Myanmar. Meditation Visa allows travelers to stay for 90 days. The visa is valid for entry into the country within three (3) months from the date of issue.
 
5. Transit Visa
This type of visa is for travelers who will be in Myanmar to transit to another country. Transit Visa allows travelers to enter the city and stay in Myanmar for 24 hours only.

6. Multiple Journey Entry Visa
This type of visa is for travelers who must have been applied for Business Entry Visa at least three (3) times within one (1) year.
 


 

If you need any further information about Myanmar, feel free to contact us at +84.903.278.853 (available 24/7) or email us at support@evisa-myanmar.net. Our Customer-Care Consultants will respond within 2 hours during working time and 24 hours outside working time (GMT+7).
 
 
 

Evisa-myanmar.net is a commercial website to apply e Visa to Myanmar through Myanmar Government Website, you will be charged a fee. To book a landing visa under our process, we will charge a service fee for providing consultancy, submitting applications and informing the status and results. If you apply online for Myanmar visa at our site, our service provide full 24/7 available Customer Support for Myanmar visa application process, which help make your visa request quicker and easier

Myanmar Visa Application Form

Total service fee:

CHECK VISA REQUIREMENTS

CHECK VISA STATUS

Captcha